Welcome,
how can we help you?
I need more information about:
Herzlich willkommen,
wie können wir Ihnen helfen?
Ich benötige mehr Informationen über:
Get in touch
for investment related enquiries
Nehmen Sie für investitionstechnische Anfragen Kontakt mit uns auf
Download our app
Download Kasko2go app
Download Gut-versichert app
Download Universalna app by kasko2go
kasko2go Website Data Privacy
and Cookies Policy

The protection of your privacy in the processing of your data is a major concern for us here at kasko2go. To make sure that kasko2go can offer you optimal performance, we collect some of your data on our website. These provisions apply to the data concerning you that we process in the context of your visit to our website (https://kasko2go.com).

We are committed to the responsible use of your personal data and would like to explain to you here how we handle your data.

We comply with the applicable statutory regulations in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Law (DSG; SR 235.1) of 19 June 1992.



Who are we?

We are a young, innovative company and offer the first motor vehicle insurance in Switzerland to work completely via smartphone. With our product, you will be completely insured with our Swiss partner (Simpego Versicherungen AG) and can receive a bonus according to your driving behaviour.

kasko2go AG
Steinhauserstrasse 74
6300 Zug

privacy@kasko2go.com



LEGAL BASIS
Your personal data is processed in accordance with Art. 4 DSG. What data is collected and processed and for what purposes?


GENERAL
When you visit our website, we collect some information about you in order to be able to guarantee a user-friendly and personalised website experience.

Your data is collected because you visit our website, subscribe to our newsletter or communicate with us in another way.


NEWSLETTER
When you subscribe to our newsletter, you receive interesting news and offers from us at regular intervals.

We collect the following data from you for the newsletter:
Email address (and the family name and first name associated with each email address)
You will find an unsubscribe option in every email, if you no longer wish to receive our newsletter.


VISITING THE WEBSITE
When you visit our website, our servers temporarily save data in a so-called server log file. Using this, kasko2go collects information on the timestamp, browser, operating system, http request and any error codes of the website visitor. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it is collected.

When you visit our website, this information can be retrieved or saved from your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This can be information about you, your settings or your device. It is used mostly to ensure the expected operation of the website. Generally, this information does not identify you directly. They can offer you a personalised web experience, however. You can also decide not to allow certain types of cookies. For further details, please read our Cookies Policy.


FILLING IN PARTNER OR INVESTOR FORMS

Partner Form

If you fill in our partner form from our website, we may store the following data:

Area you want more information about (Free Open Source UBI solution, Normal Sigma Solution or Partnership Opportunities)
– Name
– Email
– Phone number
– Company and position
– Your message itself

We use this data to contact our partners.

Investor Form

If you fill in our investor form from our website, we may store the following data:

- Name
- Email
- Phone number
- Company and position
- Your message itself

We use this data to contact you as a potential investor.

Your personal data from the Forms personal data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was processed.



COOKIES AND OTHER IDENTIFICATION TECHNOLOGIES

When you visit our website, information can be retrieved or saved from your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This can be information about you, your settings or your device. It is used mostly to ensure the expected operation of the website. Generally, this information does not identify you directly.

"Cookies" are small (text) files that are stored on your computer or mobile device and enable analysis of your use of the website.

They serve, among other things, to authenticate you as a user, to save user settings and to analyse our website as well as to implement and evaluate advertising campaigns.

This means we can offer you a personalised web experience. You can also decide not to allow certain types of cookies: In most web browsers, you can change the settings so that your browser does not accept new cookies, or you can delete cookies already stored. You can usually find out how this works specifically in your browser via the browser's Help function.

We use our own and third-party cookies to improve our services by analysing your browser behaviour. When you continue to use the website, we assume that you accept this use.

If you want more information about our cookies, you can view our cookie policy here.



WHAT SORT OF COOKIES DOES THIS WEBSITE USE?

Temporary or session cookies, which are stored locally and disappear at the end of the session.

Persistent cookies, which help our website to save your information and preferences for when you visit it later. This means quicker and easier access since you won't have to sign in again, for example. Aside from authentication, other webpages offer further functions for persistent cookies, such as language selection, theme selection, menu settings, marking internal pages of the websites or favourites. When you visit the website for the first time, it will appear with the default settings. During your visit, you can select your preferences, and these will be saved for your next visit with the help of these persistent cookies.

Analysis cookies are cookies which enable us to quantify the number of users and perform the measurement and statistical analysis of the use of the service by the user. To this end, we analyse your browsing behaviour on our website in order to be able to improve the range of products or services that we offer you.

Marketing cookies are cookies that analyse your behaviour on the website and allow us to customise the website and the newsletter to meet your needs.



LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This privacy statement applies to the data collected by us. If a link to a third-party website/social network is provided on our website, please note that we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of these third-party sites. The scope of the data processing by third parties, your rights in this regard and the setting options for the protection of your data can be found in the data protection policies on the websites of these third parties.



WEB ANALYSIS TOOLS


Google Analytics
On our website, we use the Google Analytics web analysis tool. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. As Google servers are also based in the US, Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

The use of Google Analytics makes it possible to map data, sessions and interactions across several devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyse the activities of a user across multiple devices.

Google Analytics also uses cookies: text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this site is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. More information on the terms of use and data privacy policy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://policies.google.com.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator related to website activity and internet usage. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent. Google is the recipient of the data collected.

We use Google Analytics only with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of the user is truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there only in exceptional cases. The IP address provided by the user's browser will not be combined with other Google data.

You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by preventing the saving of cookies through selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent Google's collection of data associated with your use of the website via cookies (including your IP address) and the use of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available under the following link: The current link is: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website: In order to prevent the collection of data by Universal Analytics across different devices, you will have to perform the opt-out function of all the systems you use.


GOOGLE TAG MANAGER

We use Google Tag Manager (https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analyti...). Google may collect information such as how the Service is used, and how and what tags are deployed. Google may use this data to improve, maintain, protect and develop the Service as described in Google privacy policy, but Google will not share this data with any other Google product without Your consent. https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US


GOOGLE MAPS

We use the service "Google Maps" from Google for displaying maps and locations. When you retrieve a geographical map from Google Maps, data will be sent to a server of the service that may be located outside the EU. Google processes the information about this activity, such as information about the content, the device IDs, IP addresses, cookie data with, for example, information on the last visit and preferred language, for promotional purposes as well as location information. Google's privacy statement can be found at the following link: http://policies.google.com/privacy.


To which categories of persons does the Data Privacy Policy apply?

This data privacy policy applies to all persons who use the services of kasko2go, and for all websites, apps, services, contracts, tools of kasko2go, unless stated otherwise there in the relevant data protection provisions, and irrespective of how you call up or use these (including access on mobile devices). If necessary, we can draw up separate data protection information for further activities.



FACEBOOK PIXEL

To measure conversion rates, we use the visitor activity pixel of Facebook. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. According to Facebook's statement the collected data will be transferred to the USA and other third-party countries too. We use Facebook pixel in order to optimize our ads, report on conversions across devices, and create custom audiences of website visitors for use in Facebook ads. The Facebook Pixel was designed from the bottom up with privacy in mind.

Facebook never shares information from our website with our competitors or third parties. All information is aggregated with millions of other signals before being read by our optimization systems. Facebook uses information obtained from websites that install Pixels to improve its ads (as noted in Facebook terms). This data is aggregated before it is used.

The Facebook pixel collects five types of data:

  1. HTTP Headers - Anything present in HTTP headers. HTTP Headers are a standard web protocol sent between any browser request and any server on the internet. HTTP Headers include IP addresses, information about the web browser, page location, document, referrer and person using the website.
2. Pixel-specific Data - This includes Pixel ID and the cookie.

3. Button Click Data - This includes any buttons clicked by site visitors, the labels of those buttons and any pages visited as a result of the button clicks.

4. Optional Values - We may optionally choose to send additional information about the visit through Custom Data events. Example custom data events are conversion value, page type and more.

5. Form Field Names - This includes website field names like 'email', 'address', and 'quantity' when a person purchases a product or service. We may include field values as part of Advanced Matching or optional values.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing. The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its forwarding to Facebook. The processing by Facebook that takes place after the onward transfer is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The wording of the agreement can be found under: www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the privacy information when using the Facebook tool and for the privacy-secure implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g., requests for information) regarding data processed by Facebook directly with Facebook. If you assert the data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.



In Facebook's Data Privacy Policies, you will find additional information about the protection of your privacy at: www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.



WILL MY DATA BE DISCLOSED TO THIRD PARTIES?


With the exception of data that is sent to third-parties through the use of the services and content of these third parties integrated into our website (see "Integration of services and content of third parties", "Web analysis tools" above), we do not pass on the data collected about you during your visit to our website to third parties.

kasko2go discloses personal customer data in connection with the website visit to third parties only as follows:



● at your request in connection with the use of certain features or social media
● for kasko2go's promotional purposes
● to the authorities in accordance with the statutory provisions
● for safeguarding the legitimate interests of kasko2go (e.g. in the risk of claims by third parties or authorities against kasko2go)

However, general address trading is excluded.


When we pass data on to third parties who process your personal data on our behalf (contract processors), we ensure that the data is processed by the contractor processor only as we would be allowed to process it ourselves.



HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAVED?

The length of time the data is retained depends on the purpose of use. Data will be retained only for as long as this is necessary for business purposes and proportionate.

Data that we have to retain for a certain length of time based on statutory requirements (e.g. in the case of documentary and retention duties for proper accounting for legal or tax-related reasons) will not be deleted.

Once the purpose for saving no longer applies or the prescribed retention period expires, we block or delete the data routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

The data from Partner and Investor Contact Forms is stored on our corporate Google Drive and in our CRM system and remains stored as long as there is a need for the company and the contact (indefinitely). The access is provided to employees or relevant contractors strictly on a need-to-know basis.

In addition, we delete your data when you request that we do so and we have no legal or other duties of retention or back-up in relation to this data.



WHAT MEASURES ARE TAKEN FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA?

We take technical and organisational security steps in order to safeguard your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons as well as to guarantee the protection of your rights and compliance with the applicable data protection provisions.

The measures taken are designed to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your data as well as guaranteeing the availability and capacity of our systems and services in the processing of your data in the long term. They should also ensure the speedy recovery of the availability of the data and access to these in the event of a physical or technical incident.

Our data processing and our security measures are improved continuously in line with technical developments.

Normal emails that you send to us are not encrypted. Such information can be lost at any time or fall into the hands of unauthorised third parties. For this reason, all provision of personal information and data is voluntary and at your own risk. In this context, any liability of kasko2go is excluded. Confidential information must be submitted to kakso2go by post or another secure way.

Particularly sensitive data (such as access data for your profile account) are encrypted (SSL) in transmission through the Internet.

We also take our company's own, internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service providers contracted by us are bound to confidentiality and compliance with the data protection provisions. In addition, they are granted access to personal data only to the extent necessary.



WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

You generally have the rights of information, correction, completion, deletion, restriction, objection and revocation in relation to your data.

When we process your personal data, you can generally request information on this processing of your personal data at no charge, have the processing of your data restricted, correct your personal data, delete it or have it blocked ("right to be forgotten"), revoke consent granted and object to the processing of your personal data.

We will inform you if we cannot delete your data yet because of a statutory duty of retention (see "How long is the personal data saved?").

If you would like to have your personal data deleted, please send an email to privacy@kasko2go.com describing your concerns.



CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Data Privacy Policy or parts thereof at any time at our own discretion. The latest version can always be found on our website under https://kasko2go.com/privacy-policy-web,


If you have any questions about or suggestions for improving this declaration, please send an email to privacy@kasko2go.com.

Your personal data is processed in accordance with Art. 4 DSG.
About
General
Resources
FAQ
© 2017-2021 kasko2go AG. All rights reserved.
Get in touch if you have any questions about our insurance solutions or technology.
Need assistance?
EN
Application:
EN